Privacy

Security and Data Privacy


INFORMATION ON DATA PRIVACY WHEN USING THE JACQUES LEMANS WEBSITE AND ONLINE SHOP (LAST UPDATED 15 APRIL 2013)

We are delighted that you are visiting our website. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously when we are collecting, processing and using your personal details in accordance with the statutory regulations. On this page we have summarised the way in which we wish to deal with your details and your privacy.

This data privacy statement only applies to the website belonging to Jacques Lemans GmbH. Please note that it does not have to apply to websites to which we make reference via links.

1. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DETAILS?

Personal details within the meaning of the Bundesgesetz über den Schutz personenbezogener Daten (Datenschutzgesetz – DSG) [Federal Act on the Protection of Personal Data] are details of the people concerned whose identity is identified or can be identified. These include details such as your name, address, date of birth and e-mail address.

In accordance with the DSG and other data protection provisions, all of these details are subject to special protection, which we ensure by means of technical and organisational measures.

2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DETAILS?

We collect, process and use selected personal details to enable you to use the website, order our products in the online shop and communicate with us.

Jacques Lemans GmbH, Jacques-Lemans-Straße 1, 9300 St. Veit, Austria, is responsible for the collection and processing of your details in connection with this website.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DETAILS DO WE COLLECT?

a. Technical and statistical data
When you visit our website, we automatically collect technical and statistical data on the use of the website, which we gather via an Internet connection and the interaction with our website. This involves data such as your IP address, browser types, operating systems and the date and time at which you visited our web pages.

We use this data solely statistically and anonymously in order to further improve our Internet presence.

b. Personal details

When you visit our website you will be asked under different options to provide personal details. We collect and use these details

– for creating your customer account (for the order process)
– for receiving and processing your order
– for receiving and processing your queries, returns and for other services.

We use the personal details you provide us during your registration process on the website, in particular your name (first and last name), address, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth, in order to provide you with the most convenient possible online shopping. However, this only takes place within the context in which it is necessary for establishing, structuring the content of or changing our contractual relationship.

The data is stored by us on the central servers of JACQUES LEMANS GmbH, processed by means of joint systems and exchanged within the JACQUES LEMANS Group.

The bank details that you send to us for the purpose of payment processing are automatically encrypted and transmitted to the respective payment method which takes over all the payment processing for Jacques Lemans. Jacques Lemans GmbH does not have any insight into this data.

We determine and use these personal details only for the respective purposes we have stated when collecting them.

For purposes over and above this, such as

– information supplied by post or digitally about products and offers from Jacques Lemans
– additional offers via e-mail newsletters and
– passing details on to partners for advertising purposes

we only use your personal details insofar as you have expressly and separately agreed to this.

In accordance with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [Federal Act on the Protection of Personal Data], you have a right to receive information free of charge about your data that we have stored as well as a right as appropriate to correct, block or delete this data.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, before doing this Google will truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other contractual states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website being logged by Google (including your IP address) and this data being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

4. REVOKING A DECLARATION OF CONSENT, CANCELLING THE SENDING OF INFORMATION

Insofar as we obtain and use your details on the basis of your expressly issued consent, you can revoke this declaration of consent at any time.

To stop receiving our newsletter you can also use our form (//jacques-lemans.com/shop/de/newsletter) or send an e-mail to newsletter@jacques-lemans.com. Our newsletter can also be cancelled via a special link at the end of each newsletter.

5. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies and web beacons on our site.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to store the personal preferences you have selected, for example which language or other settings you have selected. In this way you do not have to select the language or country you prefer over again every time you visit the site. Cookies are also used to store the shopping basket you have selected during your visit.

A web beacon is an invisible electronic image that is also referred to as a single-pixel GIF or empty GIF, which is placed on a website to understand the way visitors to the website behave. In combination with cookies, web beacons serve to collect technical and statistical data.

If you do not want to use cookies, you can prevent them being used via your browser. For technical reasons it might be the case that when you block cookies, individual offers on our website do not work perfectly.

6. USER-RELATED ADVERTISING

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other (advertising) services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google Analytics collects IP addresses on this website only in anonymised, i.e. reduced form, in order to eliminate any direct personal connection. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Alternatively you can deactivate Google’s use of cookies by accessing the page for deactivating Google advertising.

7. USE OF FACEBOOK PLUGINS

This website uses plugins from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

When you access Internet pages of our website that are provided with a plugin of this kind, a connection will be created to the Facebook servers and the plugin will be displayed on the Internet site by means of a message to your browser. This will inform the Facebook server which of our Internet pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Facebook, Facebook will allocate this information to your personal Facebook user account. When you use the plugin functions (e.g. clicking on the “Like” button, adding a comment) this information will also be allocated to your Facebook account, and you can only prevent this by logging out before using the plugin.

You can find further information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this respect and options for protecting your privacy, in the data privacy information on Facebook.

8. USE OF ADDTHIS PLUGINS

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the bookmarking service AddThis, which is operated by AddThis LLC, Inc. 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA (“AddThis”). The plugins are usually identified by means of an AddThis logo, for example in the form of a white plus sign on an orange background. You can find an overview of AddThis plugins and their appearance here:https://www.addthis.com/get/sharing.

When you access a page of our website that contains a plugin of this kind, your browser will create a direct connection to the AddThis servers. The content of the plugin will be supplied directly to your browser by AddThis and integrated into the page. This integration informs AddThis that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website and stores a cookie on your end device in order to identify your browser. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to an AddThis server in the USA and stored there. AddThis uses the data to create anonymised user profiles, which serve as the basis for addressing personalised advertising to the visitors of websites with AddThis plugins that is customised to their interests.

You can read about the purpose and extent of data collection, and how this data is further processed and used by AddThis, in the data privacy information provided by AddThis:http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy.

If you wish to object to the collection of data by AddThis in future, you can install an opt-out cookie that can be downloaded via the following link: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

You can also completely prevent the AddThis plugins from loading by means of add-ons for your browser, for example with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

9. USE OF TWITTER PLUGINS

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are identified by means of a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”. You can find a summary of Twitter plugins and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons.

If you access a page of our website that contains a plugin of this kind, your browser will create a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The content of the plugin will be transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated in the page. By means of this integration, Twitter receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website even if you do not have a Twitter profile or are not logged into Twitter at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into Twitter, Twitter can immediately allocate your visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by using the “Tweet” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts there.

You can find out about the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this respect and the setting options for the protection of your privacy, from the data privacy information provided by Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not wish Twitter to directly allocate the data collected via our website to your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Twitter plugins from loading by means of add-ons for your browser, for example with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

10. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We take precautionary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your personal details at all times. Your details are conscientiously protected against loss, destruction, fraud, manipulation and unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure.

Please note that the details you supply to us via e-mail are transmitted via the Internet strictly unencrypted, and we cannot therefore totally rule out that this data might be seen by unauthorised third parties.

You can contact us in this regard in written form to the e-mail address marketing@jacques-lemans.com or by post to the company’s registered office as stated in the Legal Notice.

11. RIGHTS OF INFORMATION AND CORRECTION OF STORED PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with Sections 26 et seqq. DSG you have the right to information about your data that has been stored by us, as well as the right to correct incorrect details or delete/block unlawfully stored data respectively. If you have questions, suggestions or complaints in respect of the processing of your personal details, you can contact us at any time.

JACQUES LEMANS GMBH
Headquarter
Jacques-Lemans-Straße 1
9300 St. Veit/Glan